This website uses cookies to analyze the traffic
Information on the use of our website is therefore transferred to Google.

Accept

blinkvideo - research of video art, performance and multimedia installations.

For artists we provide a platform for extensive presentation of media works, gallerists get a direct contact to international professional audiences, collectors find a worldwide overview of contemporary trends in moving image, curators can do research via keywords and compilations, teachers use presentation opportunities for students and all professionals get password protected, extensive information about video works worldwide.

B3 – ON DESIRE

With the key topic ON DESIRE, B3 will in fall 2017 reflect on the latest trends relating to the moving image in art and media from a political, technological and aesthetic perspective.  Desire as yearning, wish, lust or hope and its translation into moving images will be explored in an artistic, social, political, sociopolitical and historical perspective and critically examined. . . .

VIDEONALE.16 Festival for Video and Time-Based Arts 2017

The 16th Videonale - Festival for Video and Time-Based Arts, this year took place under the title PERFORM! The exhibitions at the Kunstmuseum Bonn featured recent works by a total of 43 international artists

KINO DER KUNST 2017

a worldwide unique combination of film festival and art exhibition, held its third edition in April 2017. Movie theatres and museums all over Munich presented an International Competition as well as special focuses, artists talks, smposions and multi-channel installations.

Featured videos

Anita Beckers selection of videos for Independent Collector

In an exclusive interview with IC she talks about the technological progress that keeps reinventing the genre and her different roles she faces as a collector, gallerist and curator.

Artemovendo – in collaboration with Goethe Institut Porto Alegre

The video works shown in Artemovendo present a morphology of ambiguous entities, creatures or technical devices. Natural environments are contrasted with artificial, fully computer-designed worlds. Sometimes it is difficult to distinguish whether we have been invited to take a look at the outside world or into a laboratory; even dimensions appear to be chosen arbitrarily. Or do we happen to be entering a microscopically small universe that has been magnified many times over?

"Ajonjolí y otros moles"
Chance, Observation and a Poetics of the Personal

A series of pieces which deal with chance and observation of the every day; that which in our perception is hidden unless we slow down and take a closer look.

Stiftung imai – inter media art institute

The Düsseldorf based foundation imai – inter media art institute was founded in 2006 in order to establish an institution in Germany dedicated to the distribution and preservation of media art and associated activities.

Our Partners

blinkvideo mediaart
blinkvideo is a website for the research of video art. Founders: Julia Sökeland, Anita Beckers. blinkvideo ist eine Plattform zur Recherche nach Videokunst

Niklas Goldbach

Works


Galleries

Anita Beckers Gallery
Anita Beckers
Frankenallee 74
60327 Frankfurt
Germany

Phone: +49 69 73900967
E-Mail: info@galerie-beckers.de




Biography

1973 Born in Witten, Germany
1994-1997 Sociology, University Bielefeld
1997-2000 Photography/Video University of Applied Sciences Bielefeld
1998-2000 Freelancer for German music television "Viva2"
1999-2000 Freelancer in a Booking and Graphic Design Agency
2000-2003 Experimental Media Arts, University of the Arts, Berlin
2001-2004 Founder of the office for media and video art "LOL35", Berlin
2002-2004 Member of the admissions committee of Univ. of the Arts, Berlin
2003-2004 Member of the faculty selection committee of the Univ. of the Arts, Berlin
2004 Member of the organizational committee for the independent artist exchange program
"One to carry the Other's Burden" (Berlin-Puerto Rico)
2004 Teaching and workshops, Escuela De Artes Plásticas, San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA
2004 Graduation with award, Experimental Media Arts, University of the Arts, Berlin
2005 "Meisterschueler" Degree (postgraduate studies), University of the Arts, Berlin
2005-2006 Fulbright Grant (New York)
2006 Postgraduate / MFA studies "Integrated Media Arts", Hunter College, New York
2006 Assistance "Frank Shutters Photography", New York
2006 Assistance "Robert Miller Gallery", New York
2006 Teaching "Workshop: After Effects Basic", Hunter College, New York
2007-2008 Residency "Cité des Artes", Paris
2007-2008 Artist in Residency Program "Le Pavillon", Palais de Tokyo, Paris


Prices and nominations

Nomination for "Golden Cube Award","Monitoring", Kasseler Kunstverein Fridericianum, Kassel, 2008
Nomination for IBB Price for Photography, Karl Hofer Gesellschaft, Berlin, 2007
Nomination for "Bild-Kunst-Foerderpreis" (Visual Arts Prize), KunstFilmBiennale 2004, Cologne
Nomination for the "Mandala Award" of the European Media Institute, Duesseldorf/Berlin 2003
RE/ACT Robot Award for best video installation, first Heidelberger RE/ACT Media Art Festival 2003


Solo exhibitions

2010
"HEAVEN", Gallery Mikael Andersen, Copenhagen, Denmark

2009
"Islands" - Niklas Goldbach, Bendana/ Pinel – Art Contemporain, Paris/ FR
"4 Weeks, 4 Sights", Galerie Mikael Andersen, Berlin/ DE<


Group exhibitions and other presentations

2010
XVII Rohkunstbau, Schloss Marquardt, June 2010, Potsdam / GER
"Animated Images", Screening Program and Presentation, May 2010, Goethe-Institut
Taipei / Taiwan
"Animated Images", Digital Art Center Taipei / Taiwan
"Animated Images", Kaohsiung Museum of Fine Arts / Taiwan
"Animated Images", National Taiwan Museum of Fine Art, Taichung / Taiwan
"Berlin - Athina", CAID Societas Scientiis et Ars, May 2010, Athens / GRE
"Solo für Licht: Expander II", Luru Kino, April 2010, Leipzig / GER
"Mecal .. 12º Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de Barcelona" / ESP
"Dreaming with Open Eyes", March 2010, Würtembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart /
GER
"Ins Blickfeld gerückt", March 2010, French Institute of Berlin/ GER
"Tape Modern No.14 Haiti Cherie: A Benefit For Haiti", Tape Modern, Berlin / GER
"Space, Time... Meh", Matthew Bown Gallery, Berlin/ GER
"Paradise is Somewhere Else" Gallery Anita Beckers, Frankfurt / GER

2009
Kunst Film Biennale 2009, Köln / GER
5th Architecture Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam / NL
Backstage, Gallery Mikael Andersen, Berlin / GER
Rencontres Internationales 2009, Centro de Arte Dos de Mayo/ Reina Sofia National
Museum, Madrid / ESP
"West Berlin Films", White Duke Filmbar, Berlin / GER
"All Man - Made", Temporäre Kunsthalle Berlin, Berlin / GER
My Space. Cosa vuol dire "pubblico"?, PAN, Palazzo delle Arti Napoli, Napoli/ IT
"Weltraum", Lothringer 13, Städtische Kunsthalle Munich / GER
"365 Days", Gallery Bendana-Pinel, Paris / FR
"Ich werfe einen Blick", Gallery Widmer+Theodoris, Zurich / CH
"Exploits in the wireles city", Radiator Festival, Nottigham / GB
"Hochhaus", Kaserne Basel / CH

2008
Les Rencontres Internationales 2008, Cinéma L"Entrepôt / Jeu de Paume, Paris / FR
"Hochhaus", UT Connewitz, Leipzig, GER
"My Space. What does 'public' mean?" PAN (Pallazzo delle Arti Napoli), Naples / ITA
Videoprojection for ANGEL, Festsaal Kreuzberg, Berlin / GER
25th Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival / GER
"Intruders", Arsenal Arsenal – Institute for Film and Video Art e.V, Berlin / GER
Screening of Gan Eden within "Architecture on Film: Koolhaas House Life / Gan Eden",
The Architecture Foundation/ UK
"Intruders", Zeithaus LED, Wall, Wolfsburg/ GER
"Le Pavillon", Palais de Tokyo, Paris/ FR
Kunstraum D21, Leipzig, GER
58th Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival), Forum Expanded (Installation)
Stuttgarter Filmwinter 2008, GER
"Genius Loci", Distributors Screening, Cinema Lantaren2, Rotterdam, NL
HOCHHAUS, Nationaltheater Mannheim, GER

2007
CAS Zuidas, Moving Images in Public Space, Amsterdam, NL (October 2007 -
September 2008)
"Imperial", Souterrain Sammlung Hoffmann, Berlin / GER
DVD Release UdK-Edition, Cinema Arsenal, Berlin / GER
URBAN SCREENS, Manchester, GB
HOCHHAUS,Theater Freiburg / GER
HOCHHAUS, Halle / GER
HOCHHAUS, Kammerspiele, Munich /GER
HOCHHAUS, FFT Kammerspiele, Duesseldorf / GER
HOCHHAUS, Pumpenhaus, Munster / GER
HOCHHAUS, Theater im Ballsaal, Bonn / GER
MY BARRIO, Video Foyer, Saarländisches Künstlerhaus Saarbrücken / GER
"Wunder der Prärie", Künstlerhaus Zeitraumexit, Mannheim, GER
WALK, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin / GER
Look@Me, Kulturquartier 2007, Installation DomAquaree Berlin / GER
HOCHHAUS, Museum Ludwig Cologne / GER
HOCHHAUS, Haus der Berliner Festspiele / GER
Urban Interface Berlin, "Installative Intervention", Berlin / GER
Labaratorio Arte Alameda, Mexico City (film programm 7th Werkleitz Biennale) / MEX
Universidad de Monterrey (film programm 7th Werkleitz Biennale) / MEX
Museo Regional de Guadalajara, (film programm 7th Werkleitz Biennale), MEX
Videolandschaften, Gallery Maerz, Linz / AUT (catalogue)
"Fragmented Reassembled", Saturn Hansa, Linz / AUT (catalogue)
"Indefinable Citiy", Stoke-on-Trent, UK (catalogue)
"Transcities Berlin-Bukaresti", Sala Dalles, Bukarest / ROU

2006
HOCHHAUS, Hebbel Theater (HAU2), Berlin / GER
Arsenal Experimental Series, Bukarest / ROU
"Neue Filmschau", Cinema Metropolis, Hamburg / GER
"Neue Filmschau", Cinema Arsenal, Berlin / GER
SCAPE 2006 Biennial of Art in Public Space, Christchurch, NZL (catalogue)
"Night of the Ufos", Short Film Cologne / GER
Exis Filmfestival, Seoul, Korea (catalogue)
"Berliner Liste - Fare for Contemporary Art", Berlin / GER
"Happy Believers", 7th Werkleitz Biennial, Halle / GER (catalogue)
Impakt Festival 2006, Utrecht / NL (catalogue)
14th Curtas Vila do Conde International Film Festival / POR (catalogue)
River"s Edge Film Festival, Paducah, Kentucky / USA
"Loop Pool", Lange Nacht der Kulturen, Kaiserslautern / GER
Museumsquartier Wien, Quartier 21 "Loop Pool"DVD 05, Vienna / AUT
14th Curtas Vila do Conde International Film Festival / POR (catalogue)
EMAF, European Media Art Festival, Osnabrueck / GER (catalogue)
"Sex and Sadness", Gallery Platform Garanti, Istanbul / TUR
"Raum für Projektionen: Loop Pool", 52. International Shortfilm Festival Oberhausen / GER
52. International Shortfilm Festival Oberhausen, Program "Arsenal Experimental", GER
(catalogue)
Internationales Film Festival Rotterdam, NL (catalogue)
"Festival International du Court Métrage Clermont-Ferrand", Clermont-Ferrand / FRA
"Signal and Noise", Vancouver / CAN (Installation)
"Experimental Film and Video Art Berlin" Arsenal Experimental, Berlin /GER
"La Isle", Museo Paço das Artes, Sao Paulo / BRA (Installation, catalogue)
Tampere Filmfestival, Tampere, Finnland (catalogue)
"Exploding Television – Satelite of Love", Witte de With Contemporary Art Center,
Rotterdam, NL

2005
"Prog:ME" 1st Festival of Electronic Media of Rio de Janeiro (Video Installation,
catalogue)
Fano Film Festival / ITA
Saarlaendisches Kuenstlerhaus Saarbruecken e.V., Video Foyer, GER (Video Installation)
2. Kunstkaufhaus Regensburg / GER (Video Installation)
St. Petersburg Festival of Arts / Russia
A-TV, Gallery Rush Arts, Chelsea, New York City / USA
Zweiter BERLINER KUNSTSALON, Magazin + Glashaus, Arena, Berlin / GER
1. Bayennale, San Francisco / USA
Nuit Blanche (White Night), Paris / FRA
ATA - Artists" Television Access, San Francisco / USA
PAX05, Augsburg / GER
Tampere Filmfestival, Tampere, Finnland (catalogue)
TDK Time Warp: "Green" Mediaart, University Mannheim / GER (Video Installation,
catalogue)
BAFICI - Buenos Aires Festival de cine Independiente, Buenos Aires / ARG
Festival International Signes de Nuit, Paris / FRA
NEUSIS 2005, Urbino / ITA
Le Cube, Paris / FR
VISIONI Film Festival, Mondavio / IT (catalogue)
Forum de límage, Goethe Institute, Toulouse / FR

2004
Mori-Art Museum, Roppongi Hills, Tokyo, Japan (Video Installation)
[plug.in], Basel / CH
"Send and receive", Winnipeg / CAN
"Muestra de Artes Mediáticas 2004", Cartagena, Colombia
Gallery Format, Berlin / GER (catalogue)
Transmediale, Berlin / GER (catalogue)
"Transmediale Video Selection", Museum of Contemporary Art, Belgrade, Serbia / SCG
"Artrtonica 2004", Bogota, Colombia
"Festival Signes de Nuit", Muestra National de Nuevos Realizatores, Havanna / CUB
"One carry the other's burden", Galeria Bautista, Museo de San Juan, Puerto Rico
Pesaro Film Festival, Rome / ITA (catalogue)
Sorts at Moonlight, Burg Alzenau / GER
NBI, Berlin / GER (DVD Release)
"Split_Connect", Split / CRO
Nemo Filmfestival, Paris / FR (catalogue)
"Image Forum", Goethe-Institute, Kyoto / JPN
"Image Forum", Nagoya / JPN
"Image Forum", Fukuoka / JPN
"Image Forum", Tokyo / JPN
"Videotage", Hong Kong / CHN
VHDG, Message to the habitat, Leeuwarden / NL
EMAF (European Media Art Festival), Osnabrueck / GER (catalogue)
"Dis Appearances", Exhibition of the Class Media art, University of the Arts, Berlin / GER
Communication-Center Adam Opel Ag, Berlin / GER (catalogue)
Kunstverein Hildesheim / GER
Kino Bali, Berlin / GER
"Televisuelles Leben", Salzburger Kunstverein / AUT
12th Vila do Conde ISDD / POR (catalogue)
Transat Video, "Ondulations", St-Laurent de Terregatte / FRA
"SeNef" , Seoul Net & Film Festival, Seoul, Korea
European Film Festival Turkey: Ankara, Bursa und Izmir / TUR (ctalogue
"signes de nuit", Media Art Festival, Paris / FRA
"Media Art Nacht", Hafenlichtspiele Düsseldorf / GER
Aarhus Film Festival, Denmark (catalogue)
KunstFilmBiennale Cologne / GER (ctalogue)
P.I.T. (Projects in transit) "Sunset Beach", New York / USA
"Seller", Koenigsstadt Brauerei, Berlin / GER
European Film Festival, Beirut, Libanon
40a Mostra Internazionale del Nuovo Cinema, Pesaro / ITA

2003
Gallery Taubenstrasse 13, Hamburg / GER (Solo Show)
"Stadtgalerie Kiel: Prima Kunst Container", Kiel / GER (Solo Show)
Cinema Arsenal Berlin, Werkschau EM, UdK Berlin / GER (Video Iinstallation)
"Musik Didactique", Shedhalle (Rote Fabrik), Zurich / CH
Volksbühne, Berlin / GER
Release of Ragazzi "Multiply" on Audio-CD (Buback Rec.) + Concert projection
Internet presentation Paincake "Machoman"
DVD Release Thomas Wilbrandt "The Electric V" (Universal Rec.)
Gallery Lichtschliff, Berlin / GER, (Video installation, catalogue)
Schwuz, Berlin / GER (Video installation(
Re/act Festival, Heidelberg / GER (Video installation, catalogue)
Changing Channels: "London Biennale Polinations", Berlin / GER
Utopia Filmfest, Gallery Zero, Berlin / GER
"Cam-Taten", KunstRaum Goethestrasse, Linz / AUT
291 Gallery, London / UK
Backup Award, Weimar / GER (catalogue)
Interfilmfest, Berlin
Trampoline Paris Dakar, Berlin
Focus Award, Dortmund / GER (catalogue)
L'Alternativa Festival de Cine Independiente de Barcelona / ESP (catalogue)
George Tavern, Shadwell / UK
Spark Video, Beacon, New York / USA

2002
"Slows", Gallery R12, Berlin / UK (Solo Show)
"Architektur-Identität-Fiktion", Deutsche Bank Berlin (catalogue)
"Kunst-video-Kunst", Raumtrieb, Berlin
Filmfest Munich (catalogue)
Kasseler Documentary film- und Video festival (catalogue)
Schrägspur Festival, Oberstdorf / GER (catalogue)

2001
Kulturbrauerei, Berlin / GER (Video installation)
Short film festival, Hamburg / GER

2000
"Übersetzen Umsetzen", Literarisches Colloquium Berlin / GER (Video catalogue)
"Zeitreise", Academy of the Arts Berlin /GER (catalogue)
"Zeitreise", Neues Museumsquartier, Vienna / AUT

1999
Gallery Fehler Pan Tappert, Kopenhagen, Denmark (Installation)


Publications

Ragazzi: Multiply, Video on Audio-CD (Buback Rec.) 2003
Thomas Wilbrandt: The Electric V - Winter, DVD Release, (Universal Rec.) 2003
Loewenhardt: Looping, DVD Release, NBI Records Berlin 2004
Monikas Himmelfahrt, Konzert DVD, Volksbühne Berlin, Monika Rec.2004
Release, Audio/Video CD, Lieblingslied Rec. 2005
"Loop Pool" DVD 05, Raum für Projektionen 2006
"Niklas Goldbach - Selected Video Works", DVD Edition, Institute for time-based media, Udk-Berlin, 2007
UNTITLED (Red Portraits), BASSO MAGAZIN NO.4, 2007
2raumwohnung, Music Video, DVD, 2007
"Loop Pool on Ice" DVD, Raum für Projektionen 2006

Niklas Goldbach
1973 Born in Witten, Germany 1994-1997 Sociology, University Bielefeld 1997-2000 Photography/Video University of Applied Sciences Bielefeld 1998-2000 Freelancer for German music television Viva2 1999-2000 Freelancer in a Booking and Graphic Design Agency 2000-2003 Experimental Media Arts, University of the Arts, Berlin 2001-2004 Founder of the office for media and video art LOL35, Berlin 2002-2004 Member of the admissions committee of Univ. of the Arts, Berlin 2003-2004 Member of the faculty selection committee of the Univ. of the Arts, Berlin 2004 Member of the organizational committee for the independent artist exchange program One to carry the Other's Burden (Berlin-Puerto Rico) 2004 Teaching and workshops, Escuela De Artes Plásticas, San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA 2004 Graduation with award, Experimental Media Arts, University of the Arts, Berlin 2005 Meisterschueler Degree (postgraduate studies), University of the Arts, Berlin 2005-2006 Fulbright Grant (New York) 2006 Postgraduate / MFA studies Integrated Media Arts, Hunter College, New York 2006 Assistance Frank Shutters Photography, New York 2006 Assistance Robert Miller Gallery, New York 2006 Teaching Workshop: After Effects Basic, Hunter College, New York 2007-2008 Residency Cité des Artes, Paris 2007-2008 Artist in Residency Program Le Pavillon, Palais de Tokyo, Paris Prices and nominations Nomination for Golden Cube Award,Monitoring, Kasseler Kunstverein Fridericianum, Kassel, 2008 Nomination for IBB Price for Photography, Karl Hofer Gesellschaft, Berlin, 2007 Nomination for Bild-Kunst-Foerderpreis (Visual Arts Prize), KunstFilmBiennale 2004, Cologne Nomination for the Mandala Award of the European Media Institute, Duesseldorf/Berlin 2003 RE/ACT Robot Award for best video installation, first Heidelberger RE/ACT Media Art Festival 2003 Solo exhibitions 2010 HEAVEN, Gallery Mikael Andersen, Copenhagen, Denmark 2009 Islands - Niklas Goldbach, Bendana/ Pinel – Art Contemporain, Paris/ FR 4 Weeks, 4 Sights, Galerie Mikael Andersen, Berlin/ DE< Group exhibitions and other presentations 2010 XVII Rohkunstbau, Schloss Marquardt, June 2010, Potsdam / GER Animated Images, Screening Program and Presentation, May 2010, Goethe-Institut Taipei / Taiwan Animated Images, Digital Art Center Taipei / Taiwan Animated Images, Kaohsiung Museum of Fine Arts / Taiwan Animated Images, National Taiwan Museum of Fine Art, Taichung / Taiwan Berlin - Athina, CAID Societas Scientiis et Ars, May 2010, Athens / GRE Solo für Licht: Expander II, Luru Kino, April 2010, Leipzig / GER Mecal .. 12º Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de Barcelona / ESP Dreaming with Open Eyes, March 2010, Würtembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart / GER Ins Blickfeld gerückt, March 2010, French Institute of Berlin/ GER Tape Modern No.14 Haiti Cherie: A Benefit For Haiti, Tape Modern, Berlin / GER Space, Time... Meh, Matthew Bown Gallery, Berlin/ GER Paradise is Somewhere Else Gallery Anita Beckers, Frankfurt / GER 2009 Kunst Film Biennale 2009, Köln / GER 5th Architecture Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam / NL Backstage, Gallery Mikael Andersen, Berlin / GER Rencontres Internationales 2009, Centro de Arte Dos de Mayo/ Reina Sofia National Museum, Madrid / ESP West Berlin Films, White Duke Filmbar, Berlin / GER All Man - Made, Temporäre Kunsthalle Berlin, Berlin / GER My Space. Cosa vuol dire pubblico?, PAN, Palazzo delle Arti Napoli, Napoli/ IT Weltraum, Lothringer 13, Städtische Kunsthalle Munich / GER 365 Days, Gallery Bendana-Pinel, Paris / FR Ich werfe einen Blick, Gallery Widmer+Theodoris, Zurich / CH Exploits in the wireles city, Radiator Festival, Nottigham / GB Hochhaus, Kaserne Basel / CH 2008 Les Rencontres Internationales 2008, Cinéma LEntrepôt / Jeu de Paume, Paris / FR Hochhaus, UT Connewitz, Leipzig, GER My Space. What does 'public' mean? PAN (Pallazzo delle Arti Napoli), Naples / ITA Videoprojection for ANGEL, Festsaal Kreuzberg, Berlin / GER 25th Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival / GER Intruders, Arsenal Arsenal – Institute for Film and Video Art e.V, Berlin / GER Screening of Gan Eden within Architecture on Film: Koolhaas House Life / Gan Eden, The Architecture Foundation/ UK Intruders, Zeithaus LED, Wall, Wolfsburg/ GER Le Pavillon, Palais de Tokyo, Paris/ FR Kunstraum D21, Leipzig, GER 58th Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival), Forum Expanded (Installation) Stuttgarter Filmwinter 2008, GER Genius Loci, Distributors Screening, Cinema Lantaren2, Rotterdam, NL HOCHHAUS, Nationaltheater Mannheim, GER 2007 CAS Zuidas, Moving Images in Public Space, Amsterdam, NL (October 2007 - September 2008) Imperial, Souterrain Sammlung Hoffmann, Berlin / GER DVD Release UdK-Edition, Cinema Arsenal, Berlin / GER URBAN SCREENS, Manchester, GB HOCHHAUS,Theater Freiburg / GER HOCHHAUS, Halle / GER HOCHHAUS, Kammerspiele, Munich /GER HOCHHAUS, FFT Kammerspiele, Duesseldorf / GER HOCHHAUS, Pumpenhaus, Munster / GER HOCHHAUS, Theater im Ballsaal, Bonn / GER MY BARRIO, Video Foyer, Saarländisches Künstlerhaus Saarbrücken / GER Wunder der Prärie, Künstlerhaus Zeitraumexit, Mannheim, GER WALK, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin / GER Look@Me, Kulturquartier 2007, Installation DomAquaree Berlin / GER HOCHHAUS, Museum Ludwig Cologne / GER HOCHHAUS, Haus der Berliner Festspiele / GER Urban Interface Berlin, Installative Intervention, Berlin / GER Labaratorio Arte Alameda, Mexico City (film programm 7th Werkleitz Biennale) / MEX Universidad de Monterrey (film programm 7th Werkleitz Biennale) / MEX Museo Regional de Guadalajara, (film programm 7th Werkleitz Biennale), MEX Videolandschaften, Gallery Maerz, Linz / AUT (catalogue) Fragmented Reassembled, Saturn Hansa, Linz / AUT (catalogue) Indefinable Citiy, Stoke-on-Trent, UK (catalogue) Transcities Berlin-Bukaresti, Sala Dalles, Bukarest / ROU 2006 HOCHHAUS, Hebbel Theater (HAU2), Berlin / GER Arsenal Experimental Series, Bukarest / ROU Neue Filmschau, Cinema Metropolis, Hamburg / GER Neue Filmschau, Cinema Arsenal, Berlin / GER SCAPE 2006 Biennial of Art in Public Space, Christchurch, NZL (catalogue) Night of the Ufos, Short Film Cologne / GER Exis Filmfestival, Seoul, Korea (catalogue) Berliner Liste - Fare for Contemporary Art, Berlin / GER Happy Believers, 7th Werkleitz Biennial, Halle / GER (catalogue) Impakt Festival 2006, Utrecht / NL (catalogue) 14th Curtas Vila do Conde International Film Festival / POR (catalogue) Rivers Edge Film Festival, Paducah, Kentucky / USA Loop Pool, Lange Nacht der Kulturen, Kaiserslautern / GER Museumsquartier Wien, Quartier 21 Loop PoolDVD 05, Vienna / AUT 14th Curtas Vila do Conde International Film Festival / POR (catalogue) EMAF, European Media Art Festival, Osnabrueck / GER (catalogue) Sex and Sadness, Gallery Platform Garanti, Istanbul / TUR Raum für Projektionen: Loop Pool, 52. International Shortfilm Festival Oberhausen / GER 52. International Shortfilm Festival Oberhausen, Program Arsenal Experimental, GER (catalogue) Internationales Film Festival Rotterdam, NL (catalogue) Festival International du Court Métrage Clermont-Ferrand, Clermont-Ferrand / FRA Signal and Noise, Vancouver / CAN (Installation) Experimental Film and Video Art Berlin Arsenal Experimental, Berlin /GER La Isle, Museo Paço das Artes, Sao Paulo / BRA (Installation, catalogue) Tampere Filmfestival, Tampere, Finnland (catalogue) Exploding Television – Satelite of Love, Witte de With Contemporary Art Center, Rotterdam, NL 2005 Prog:ME 1st Festival of Electronic Media of Rio de Janeiro (Video Installation, catalogue) Fano Film Festival / ITA Saarlaendisches Kuenstlerhaus Saarbruecken e.V., Video Foyer, GER (Video Installation) 2. Kunstkaufhaus Regensburg / GER (Video Installation) St. Petersburg Festival of Arts / Russia A-TV, Gallery Rush Arts, Chelsea, New York City / USA Zweiter BERLINER KUNSTSALON, Magazin + Glashaus, Arena, Berlin / GER 1. Bayennale, San Francisco / USA Nuit Blanche (White Night), Paris / FRA ATA - Artists Television Access, San Francisco / USA PAX05, Augsburg / GER Tampere Filmfestival, Tampere, Finnland (catalogue) TDK Time Warp: Green Mediaart, University Mannheim / GER (Video Installation, catalogue) BAFICI - Buenos Aires Festival de cine Independiente, Buenos Aires / ARG Festival International Signes de Nuit, Paris / FRA NEUSIS 2005, Urbino / ITA Le Cube, Paris / FR VISIONI Film Festival, Mondavio / IT (catalogue) Forum de límage, Goethe Institute, Toulouse / FR 2004 Mori-Art Museum, Roppongi Hills, Tokyo, Japan (Video Installation) [plug.in], Basel / CH Send and receive, Winnipeg / CAN Muestra de Artes Mediáticas 2004, Cartagena, Colombia Gallery Format, Berlin / GER (catalogue) Transmediale, Berlin / GER (catalogue) Transmediale Video Selection, Museum of Contemporary Art, Belgrade, Serbia / SCG Artrtonica 2004, Bogota, Colombia Festival Signes de Nuit, Muestra National de Nuevos Realizatores, Havanna / CUB One carry the other's burden, Galeria Bautista, Museo de San Juan, Puerto Rico Pesaro Film Festival, Rome / ITA (catalogue) Sorts at Moonlight, Burg Alzenau / GER NBI, Berlin / GER (DVD Release) Split_Connect, Split / CRO Nemo Filmfestival, Paris / FR (catalogue) Image Forum, Goethe-Institute, Kyoto / JPN Image Forum, Nagoya / JPN Image Forum, Fukuoka / JPN Image Forum, Tokyo / JPN Videotage, Hong Kong / CHN VHDG, Message to the habitat, Leeuwarden / NL EMAF (European Media Art Festival), Osnabrueck / GER (catalogue) Dis Appearances, Exhibition of the Class Media art, University of the Arts, Berlin / GER Communication-Center Adam Opel Ag, Berlin / GER (catalogue) Kunstverein Hildesheim / GER Kino Bali, Berlin / GER Televisuelles Leben, Salzburger Kunstverein / AUT 12th Vila do Conde ISDD / POR (catalogue) Transat Video, Ondulations, St-Laurent de Terregatte / FRA SeNef , Seoul Net & Film Festival, Seoul, Korea European Film Festival Turkey: Ankara, Bursa und Izmir / TUR (ctalogue signes de nuit, Media Art Festival, Paris / FRA Media Art Nacht, Hafenlichtspiele Düsseldorf / GER Aarhus Film Festival, Denmark (catalogue) KunstFilmBiennale Cologne / GER (ctalogue) P.I.T. (Projects in transit) Sunset Beach, New York / USA Seller, Koenigsstadt Brauerei, Berlin / GER European Film Festival, Beirut, Libanon 40a Mostra Internazionale del Nuovo Cinema, Pesaro / ITA 2003 Gallery Taubenstrasse 13, Hamburg / GER (Solo Show) Stadtgalerie Kiel: Prima Kunst Container, Kiel / GER (Solo Show) Cinema Arsenal Berlin, Werkschau EM, UdK Berlin / GER (Video Iinstallation) Musik Didactique, Shedhalle (Rote Fabrik), Zurich / CH Volksbühne, Berlin / GER Release of Ragazzi Multiply on Audio-CD (Buback Rec.) + Concert projection Internet presentation Paincake Machoman DVD Release Thomas Wilbrandt The Electric V (Universal Rec.) Gallery Lichtschliff, Berlin / GER, (Video installation, catalogue) Schwuz, Berlin / GER (Video installation( Re/act Festival, Heidelberg / GER (Video installation, catalogue) Changing Channels: London Biennale Polinations, Berlin / GER Utopia Filmfest, Gallery Zero, Berlin / GER Cam-Taten, KunstRaum Goethestrasse, Linz / AUT 291 Gallery, London / UK Backup Award, Weimar / GER (catalogue) Interfilmfest, Berlin Trampoline Paris Dakar, Berlin Focus Award, Dortmund / GER (catalogue) L'Alternativa Festival de Cine Independiente de Barcelona / ESP (catalogue) George Tavern, Shadwell / UK Spark Video, Beacon, New York / USA 2002 Slows, Gallery R12, Berlin / UK (Solo Show) Architektur-Identität-Fiktion, Deutsche Bank Berlin (catalogue) Kunst-video-Kunst, Raumtrieb, Berlin Filmfest Munich (catalogue) Kasseler Documentary film- und Video festival (catalogue) Schrägspur Festival, Oberstdorf / GER (catalogue) 2001 Kulturbrauerei, Berlin / GER (Video installation) Short film festival, Hamburg / GER 2000 Übersetzen Umsetzen, Literarisches Colloquium Berlin / GER (Video catalogue) Zeitreise, Academy of the Arts Berlin /GER (catalogue) Zeitreise, Neues Museumsquartier, Vienna / AUT 1999 Gallery Fehler Pan Tappert, Kopenhagen, Denmark (Installation) Publications Ragazzi: Multiply, Video on Audio-CD (Buback Rec.) 2003 Thomas Wilbrandt: The Electric V - Winter, DVD Release, (Universal Rec.) 2003 Loewenhardt: Looping, DVD Release, NBI Records Berlin 2004 Monikas Himmelfahrt, Konzert DVD, Volksbühne Berlin, Monika Rec.2004 Release, Audio/Video CD, Lieblingslied Rec. 2005 Loop Pool DVD 05, Raum für Projektionen 2006 Niklas Goldbach - Selected Video Works, DVD Edition, Institute for time-based media, Udk-Berlin, 2007 UNTITLED (Red Portraits), BASSO MAGAZIN NO.4, 2007 2raumwohnung, Music Video, DVD, 2007 Loop Pool on Ice DVD, Raum für Projektionen 2006

Please fill out the application form.

  • Please select
  • Mr.
  • Mrs.
  • Please select
  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • American Samoa
  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Anguilla
  • Antarctica
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Aruba
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bermuda
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Bouvet Island
  • Brazil
  • British Indian Ocean Territory
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burma
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Cayman Islands
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • China
  • Christmas Island
  • Cocos (Keeling) Islands
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo Democratic Republic of the
  • Congo Republic of the
  • Cook Islands
  • Costa Rica
  • Cote d'Ivoire
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Curacao
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas)
  • Faroe Islands
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • France Metropolitan
  • French Guiana
  • French Polynesia
  • French Southern and Antarctic Lands
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Greenland
  • Grenada
  • Guadeloupe
  • Guam
  • Guatemala
  • Guernsey
  • Guinea
  • Guinea Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Heard Island and McDonald Islands
  • Holy See (Vatican City)
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Isle of Man
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jersey
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Korea North
  • Korea South
  • Kosovo
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macau
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Martinique
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mayotte
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia Federated States of
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Montserrat
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • New Caledonia
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Niue
  • Norfolk Island
  • Northern Mariana Islands
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Palau
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Pitcairn Islands
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Puerto Rico
  • Qatar
  • Reunion
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Barthelemy
  • Saint Helena Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Martin
  • Saint Pierre and Miquelon
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Sint Maarten
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • South Georgia and the Islands
  • South Sudan
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Suriname
  • Svalbard
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Syria
  • Taiwan
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Timor Leste
  • Togo
  • Tokelau
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • United States Minor Outlying Islands
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Virgin Islands
  • Wallis and Futuna
  • West Bank
  • Western Sahara
  • Yemen
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

Enter your E-mail address below and we'll get you back to the art.