This website uses cookies to analyze the traffic
Information on the use of our website is therefore transferred to Google.

Accept

blinkvideo - research of video art, performance and multimedia installations.

For artists we provide a platform for extensive presentation of media works, gallerists get a direct contact to international professional audiences, collectors find a worldwide overview of contemporary trends in moving image, curators can do research via keywords and compilations, teachers use presentation opportunities for students and all professionals get password protected, extensive information about video works worldwide.

REFRACTED REALITIES at VIDEONALE.17

In optics, “refraction” refers to the bending of a beam of light, a change in direction which occurs at the moment when it passes from one medium to another. Through refraction, the light wave alters course, changing the way we perceive the objects it illuminates in the process. This optical deviation requires us to repeatedly correct our gaze, comparing the beginning and end points of our perception with reality, and bringing the object we see clearly into focus. In its figurative sense, refraction refers to a critical reflection on the means and channels of visualization, and by extension the possibility of a rearticulation of our view of things – how they are, were, or apparently always have been.
Image: © Sohrab Hura

Critics’ Pick: Loop Fair Barcelona 2018 by Nicole Büsing and Heiko Klaas

Barcelona. At the end of November 2018 the 16th edition of the video fair LOOP took place in Barcelona. Founded by the gallery owners Emilio Álvarez and Carlos Durán, the special fair is internationally regarded as the most important meeting of the video scene. During the three intensive days of the fair, embedded in the ten-day LOOP Festival, artistic director Carolina Ciuti succeeded in bringing important protagonists of the international video scene to the Catalan capital.
Image: © Hans Op de Beeck

Expanding Bauhaus.
New Reflections on the Bauhaus Movement in Time-Based Media Art

A screening series selected by Elke Kania (Cologne), Julia Sökeland (Hamburg) and Ludwig Seyfarth (Berlin)

With its combination of various arts such as painting, photography film, architecture, fashion, product and interior design and textile art, the Bauhaus is still considered the epitome of a technologically advanced modernity. Last but not least, the attempt to create the whole society aesthetically, inspired many artists worldwide.

Screening #01: Creating Worlds
Thursday, 14.02.2019, 19:00 h
Het Nieuwe Instituut, Thursday Night! Guest Program, Museumpark 25, 3015 CB Rotterdam.
Image: © Miriam Gossing & Lina Sieckmann

Breaking News
Von Kelterborn Collection

Over the past 20 years, the Frankfurt couple Mario and Julia von Kelterborn have put together a collection mostly of politically explosive, socially themed video art and photography by internationally known artists. It is their conviction that art can help us to understand the present day with all its complexity, contradictions and disturbing cruelty, but also its positive potential.
image: © Richard Mosse

Featured videos

Johan Grimonprez

Johan Grimonprez’s critically acclaimed work dances on the borders of practice and theory, art and cinema, documentary and fiction, demanding a double take on the part of the viewer. Informed by an archeology of present-day media, his work seeks out the tension between the intimate and the bigger picture of globalization. It questions our contemporary sublime, one framed by a fear industry that has infected political and social dialogue. By suggesting new narratives through which to tell a story, his work emphasizes a multiplicity of realities.
image: © Johan Griminprez

64th International Short Film Festival Oberhausen 2018

In the course of more than five decades, the International Short Film Festival Oberhausen has become one of the world's most respected film events and in its 64th issue over 500 films were shown selected out of more than 7.000 films submitted.
Image: © Dimitri Venkov

Christoph Faulhaber: Revolution & Architecture

Kunsthalle Osnabrück / June 15 to October 2, 2018
With "Revolution & Architecture" Christoph Faulhaber (* 1972 in Osnabrück, lives in Hamburg) conceives, builds, designs and opens a whole series of very different rooms in the Kunsthalle Osnabrück. In order to discover the revolutionary aspect of these "architectures", one has to look at the social implications of interior design in general. In the forum the visitor then enters Faulhaber's cinematic autobiography "Every Picture is an Empty Picture" as in the eye of the cyclone: The work is split into 15 individual films and surrounds the visitor in a circle.
Image: © Christoph Faulhaber

B3 – ON DESIRE

With the key topic ON DESIRE, B3 will in fall 2017 reflect on the latest trends relating to the moving image in art and media from a political, technological and aesthetic perspective. Desire as yearning, wish, lust or hope and its translation into moving images will be explored in an artistic, social, political, sociopolitical and historical perspective and critically examined. . . .
Image: © Jesper Just, Servitudes (2015)

Stiftung imai – inter media art institute

The Düsseldorf based foundation imai – inter media art institute was founded in 2006 in order to establish an institution in Germany dedicated to the distribution and preservation of media art and associated activities.
Image: © Marcel Odenbach

Our Partners

blinkvideo mediaart
blinkvideo is a website for the research of video art. Founders: Julia Sökeland, Anita Beckers. blinkvideo ist eine Plattform zur Recherche nach Videokunst

Shahar Marcus

Works


Galleries

Braverman Gallery
Adi Gura
12b Hasharon St.
6618505 Tel Aviv Israel
Israel

Phone: +(972) 3 5666162
E-Mail: adi@bravermangallery.com




Biography

Neu1 1971 Born in Petach Tikva
Lives and works in Tel Aviv

Education

1993-1997
BA Linguistics, University of Tel Aviv
1999-2004
MA History of Art, University of Tel Aviv

Ucoming exhibitions

2019
Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv (Solo)

Solo exhibitions

2018
The Curator, LOOP Fair 2018, Loop Barcelona, Barcelona
The Honey Project, Dual exhibition with Nezaket Ekici , Baustellenfest, Haus am Waldsee, Skulpturenpark, Berlin

2017
3rd Artist's Biennial - Factor X - The Chromosome of Art, Dual exhibition with Nezaket Ekici, Haus der Kunst, Munich
In the Sea- For the Whole Family, Dual exhibition with Nezaket Ekici, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, Tel Aviv
The Kitchen Cabinet, Meirav Heiman and Shahar Marcus, Dwek Gallery
Self Print, Hermann Struck Museum, Haifa

2016
Artificial Islands, Galeria Labirynt, Lublin

2015
Clean Coal, Dual exhibition with Nezaket Ekici, Stadtgalerie Saarbrucken
Things You See from There, Haifa Museum of Art, Haifa
Fossils, Duel exhibition with Nezaket Ekici, Petach Tikva Museum, Petach Tikva

2014
All is Gold, The Municipal Gallery, Rehovot
In Relation, Nezaket Ekici and Shahar Marcus collaborative project, Saarbruken Stadtgalerie, Saarbrucken

2013
In-Relation, Nezaket Ekici and Shahar Marcus collaborative project, Siemens Sanat, Istanbul
In-Relation, Nezaket Ekici and Shahar Marcus collaborative project, Artisterium VI, Tbilisi
Project at Threshold Gallery in "India Art Fair", New Delhi

2012
In-Relation, Nezaket Ekici and Shahar Marcus collaborative project, Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv
1, 2, 3 Herring, MoCA Hiroshima, Hiroshima,

2011
Soak, Tel Aviv Museum of Art (performance)
The Curator, Petach Tikva Museum of Art, curator: Drorit Gur-Arie
Solo show at Dana Gallery, Kibbutz Yad Mordechai

2010
Bread&Bunker, Mediations Biennale, Poznan,Poland, curator: Noam Braslavsky

2009
Bunkerbrot, MARS Gallery, Moscow Biennale, Moscow

2008
Bread & Bunker, G.D.K Gallery

2007
Salt & Ever, The Heder Gallery, Tel Aviv

2005
Precise, Blurrr International Biennale, Kalisher, Tel Aviv
To be an apprentice, Avni Institute of Art and Design, Jaffa

2004
The Agency, Hakibutz gallery, Tel Aviv

2003
Freeze, Blurrr International Biennale, Jaffa
Hadudaim, The Kibbutz Gallery, Tel Aviv

Group exhibitions

2018
La Forma Del Temps, LOOP Festival 2018, Centre Cultura La Casa Elizalde, Barcelona
Luna, Neve Schechter Gallery, Tel Aviv
Baustellenfest, Haus am Waldsee, Berlin
The Land of Promise: Video Art from Israel, About Israel, MODEM Centre for Modern and Contemporary Art, Debrecen
Money with a Capital M, Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv
Money with a Capital M, Haifa Museum of Art, Haifa
Premio Combat Prize 2018, Premio Combat Prize, Livorno
Found a mentalism II, St James Cavalier Centre for Creativity, Valletta
EWNA GREEN MOVIE FESTA (EMPA Video Portrait 2.5), Total Museum of Contemporary Art, Seoul
Ibrida Festival delle Arti Intermediali 3 edizione, Ibrida Festival delle Arti Intermediali, Forli
To the End of the Land, National Gallery of Modern Art - New Delhi, New Delhi
Valletta 2018, VIVA Valletta International Video Arts Festival, Valletta
About Heroes, Gallery for Israeli Art at the Tivon Memorial Center, Haifa
Now&After International Video Art Festival, ArtPlay Design Center, Moscow
Mobile Week Barcelona, Antigua Fabrica Estrella Damm, Barcelona

2017
Video Portrait with Nezaket Ekici,Total Museum of Contemporary Art, Seoul
Sessions, Galerie Paris-Beijing, Paris
The Third Mediterranean Biennale - Out of Place, AMOCA, Sakhnin
16th Lessedra World Art Print Annual, Lessedra Art Gallery, Sofia
Athens Photo Festival 2017, Benaki Museum, Athens
Art in Art, MOCAK - Museum of Contemporary Art, Kraków
Kunstwerk Leben, Kunstmuseum Solingen, Solingen
Art Laguna Prize | Final Exhibition, Arsenale of Venice, Venice
The Attic of the Basement, Harlan Levey Projects Gallery, Brussels

2016
9th Tbilisi Annual International Contemporary Art exhibition, Tbilisi History Museum, Tbilisi
Urban Touch, Kunsthalle Faust, Hannover
56th October Salon, The Pleasure of Love, Belgrade Culture Center Belgrade
International VideoMedeja Festival, Novi Sad
5th Mediations Biennale Poznan, National museum, Poznan
ERROR: X, Ostrale Center for Contemporary Art, Dresden
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, Haifa Museum of Art, Haifa
International Photography Festival, Tel Aviv
Medicine in Art, The Museum of Contemporary Art in Krakow
Things to Come, Petach Tikva Museum of Art, Petach Tikva
The Discovery Award Barcelona, 2015, Touring Exhibition, MAC-Museu d'Art de Cerdanyola, Barcelona
Berlin Case, Apt Art Gallery, Yekaterinburg
In the Name of Truth: Time, Peace & Humanity, Torrance Museum of Art, LA
STRATA, Circle 1, Berlin
I Love You, The Videoinsight Center, Turin

2015
Libra, Neve Schechter – Legacy Heritage Center for Jewish Culture, Tel Aviv Curator: Shira Friedman
Shoot: About Preformance, DNA Berlin, Berlin
The Nicosia Municipal Arts Centre, Associated with the Pierides Foundation and the Goethe Institute, Cyprus conTENporary words of art, Sala Santa Rita, Roma

2014
The Minister of Culture Award for Fine-Art Artists - Haifa Museum of Contemporary Art, Haifa
Imagining Crisis, Museum of Contemporary Art, Taiwan
Beyond, Galerie Maubert, Paris
Les Rencontres Internationales, Gaîté Lyrique (Palais de Tokyo), Paris

2013
WPA's Experimental Media, The Phillips Collection, Washington DC
Schwerelos, Faust Kunsthalle, Hannover
The Compromised Land: Recent Photography and Video from Israel, Neuberger Museum of Art, NY; curated by Lilly Wei and Helaine Posner
Panorama, Weserburg Museum of Modern Art, Bremen
The Wro Biennale, Wroclaw
Kino der Kunst, Munich
Global Art and Moving Images Awards, Affero Gallery, New Jersey

2012
Meditations Biennale, Poznan
The 2nd Ural Industrial Biennale of Contemporary Art, Yekaterinburg
Catastrophes and Incidences, DNA gallery, Berlin
Afterwards, Total museum, Seoul
Art Laguna prize, Arsenale, Venice
Middle East Europe, Dox gallery, Prague
Art Video Film Festival, Cannes Film Festival 2012
Casualties, Beit Kanner Municipal Art Gallery, Rishon LeZion
15th Japan Media Arts Festival, National Art Center, Tokyo
Old Jaffa Video Art Project, old city, Jaffa, curators: Dana Gillerman, Gilat Nadivi
58th Short Film Festival, Oberhausen
The Land of Promise, Art Year Tel Aviv opening events, Tel Aviv Museum of Art
A Window to the World, Video Art Program, MOCA Hiroshima

2011
Middle East Europe, DOX Center for Contemporary Art, Prague, curators: Tamara Moyzes, Zuzana Štefková
The Curator, Moscow Museum of Modern Art, curator: Dimitri Ozerkov
Leap of Faith, Homemade 4, Optica Video Festival Madrid, curator: Lilliana Orbach
Still Life and Burning Life, Rishon LeZion Metropolitan Gallery of Art
Que Sera Sera, The Gordon Show, Loving Art Making Art, Tel Aviv

2010
Gold Diamonds, Beit Manni, Secret Art Show
Expectations, Celeste Prize exhibition, Berlin and New York
Gold Diamonds, Secret Art Show, Beit Manni, Tel Aviv
Israeli Video, Haifa Museum of Art, curator: Sergio Edelsztein
The Island MoBY, Bat-Yam, curator: Milana Gitzin Adiram
As I remember, Kunstraum und Ateliers, Dresden, curator: Susanne Hinrichs (group)
The Meaning of Windows, Israel Museum, Jerusalem
Leaders, Petah Tikva Museum of Art, curator: Sigal Kehat-Krinski
RAVY 2010, Cameroon
Trembling Time, TATE screenings program dedicated to recent video art from Israel, Curators: Stuart Komer and Sergio Edelstain
The Calm before the Storm, Curator: Vardit Gross, Arched Hall, Winzavod, Moscow
White Knot, CCA (Contemporary Center of Art), Tel Aviv

2009
3rd Moscow Biennale, Moscow, curator: Irena Yshkova
Nuit Blanch, Paris, curator: Marie Shek
Tina b Festival of Art, Prague
FUSO International Video Art Annual of Lisbon, Lisbon
Naoussa International Film Festival, Greece
Athens Video Art Festival 2009, Athens
Artists at Work, The Left Bank Gallery, Tel Aviv, curator: Eden Bennet
Performance Evening, Israel Musuem Sculpture Garden, Jerusalem, curator: Amitai Mendelson
Standard Deviation, CCA, Tel Aviv, curator: Maayan Shelef
Foreign Work, Musara Festival, Jerusalem, curator: Carmon Popper

2008
Real Thing, Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv
Wa(h)re Kunst, concent art e.V. gallery, Berlin
Invideo, International exhibition of video art and cinema beyond, Milan
First Show, Contemporary Art from the Israel Museum, Mani House, Tel Aviv
EPAF 2008, European Performance Art Festival, Warsaw
Freeze, Israel Museum, Real Time Art in Israel 1998-2008, Jerusalem
Homecoming artist Magmart | video under volcano, Naples
Homecoming artist, 700.is, Egilsstadir

2007
Bananas, L.M.P Theatre, Paris
Sabich, C.R.A.N.E Art_Tulage.Chateau de Chevigny
Rites & Rituals, Herzliya Museum, Herzliya
A Quest from Sea to Sea, video, Israel museum, youth wing, Jerusalem
Homecoming Artist, video, exhibition for awards winners by the ministry of Education and Culture, Petach Tikva museum, Petach Tikva

2006
Cover, Galataperform, Istanbul
Gefilte fish, Israel Museum, youth wing, Jerusalem

2005
Precise, Blur 5 International Biennale for Performance Art, Tel Aviv
Instelatzia, Avny Gallery, Jaffa
Cover, L.M.P Theatre, C.R.A.N.E Art_Tulage.Chateau de Chevigny
Pushing the Equinox, Beit HaOmanim, Tel Aviv
Spin, The Heder Gallery, Tel Aviv

2004
Freeze & Soak", Artis, New York
Pushing the Equinox, with Noa Hyman, Art Platform, Tel Aviv
Hanging, Omanut Haaretz 3, Reading, Tel Aviv

2003
Hadudaim, with Roy Mordechay, Hakibutz Gallery, Tel Aviv
Gold, with Karin Even Haim, David Tower Museum, Jerusalem
Freeze, Blur 4 International Biennale for Performance Art, Jaffa
Soak, Art Focus 4, Jerusalem

2002
Twister, Art Platform, Tel Aviv
Element, Plonit Gallery, Tel Aviv
Mukam, Aum el Fachem Gallery, Aum el Fachem
Homoretoricus, Left Bank, Tel Aviv
Haztaiot, Blur 3, International Biennale for Performance Art, Kibutz Nachsho

2001
Shelter 209 Ensemble, Israel Festival, Jerusalem

Awards & residencies

2018
Winner of the Premio Combat Prize, Video Section
2015

Winner of Loop Video Art Discovery Award 2015, Barcelona
2013
The Israeli Ministry of Culture award for Encouraging Creativity
Special mention for "Seeds" at the 20 min\max film festival, Ingolstadt
2012
Press Award, Arte Laguna 2012
Lightworks 2012 Commission longform video, UK
2011
Celeste Prize 2011 3rd Edition, New York
ArtMUSE Media Art Festival, Bocholt
2010
Art OMI, New York
2009
Special mention for “Frog Test” video art, The Jerusalem International Film Festival
Experimental Cinema Award, Jerusalem Film Festival
People's Choice Award, Naoussa Film Festival
2008
Biatris S. Koliner award for young artist, Israel Museum, Jerusalem
2006
Young Artist Award, Ministry of Education and Culture
2001
Dan Zakhaiim Award for Performance Art

Shahar Marcus
Neu1 1971 Born in Petach TikvaLives and works in Tel Aviv Education 1993-1997 BA Linguistics, University of Tel Aviv1999-2004 MA History of Art, University of Tel Aviv Ucoming exhibitions 2019 Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv (Solo) Solo exhibitions 2018 The Curator, LOOP Fair 2018, Loop Barcelona, BarcelonaThe Honey Project, Dual exhibition with Nezaket Ekici , Baustellenfest, Haus am Waldsee, Skulpturenpark, Berlin 2017 3rd Artist's Biennial - Factor X - The Chromosome of Art, Dual exhibition with Nezaket Ekici, Haus der Kunst, MunichIn the Sea- For the Whole Family, Dual exhibition with Nezaket Ekici, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, Tel AvivThe Kitchen Cabinet, Meirav Heiman and Shahar Marcus, Dwek GallerySelf Print, Hermann Struck Museum, Haifa 2016 Artificial Islands, Galeria Labirynt, Lublin 2015 Clean Coal, Dual exhibition with Nezaket Ekici, Stadtgalerie SaarbruckenThings You See from There, Haifa Museum of Art, HaifaFossils, Duel exhibition with Nezaket Ekici, Petach Tikva Museum, Petach Tikva 2014 All is Gold, The Municipal Gallery, RehovotIn Relation, Nezaket Ekici and Shahar Marcus collaborative project, Saarbruken Stadtgalerie, Saarbrucken 2013 In-Relation, Nezaket Ekici and Shahar Marcus collaborative project, Siemens Sanat, IstanbulIn-Relation, Nezaket Ekici and Shahar Marcus collaborative project, Artisterium VI, TbilisiProject at Threshold Gallery in India Art Fair, New Delhi 2012 In-Relation, Nezaket Ekici and Shahar Marcus collaborative project, Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv1, 2, 3 Herring, MoCA Hiroshima, Hiroshima, 2011 Soak, Tel Aviv Museum of Art (performance)The Curator, Petach Tikva Museum of Art, curator: Drorit Gur-ArieSolo show at Dana Gallery, Kibbutz Yad Mordechai 2010 Bread&Bunker, Mediations Biennale, Poznan,Poland, curator: Noam Braslavsky 2009 Bunkerbrot, MARS Gallery, Moscow Biennale, Moscow 2008 Bread & Bunker, G.D.K Gallery 2007 Salt & Ever, The Heder Gallery, Tel Aviv 2005 Precise, Blurrr International Biennale, Kalisher, Tel AvivTo be an apprentice, Avni Institute of Art and Design, Jaffa 2004 The Agency, Hakibutz gallery, Tel Aviv 2003 Freeze, Blurrr International Biennale, JaffaHadudaim, The Kibbutz Gallery, Tel Aviv Group exhibitions 2018 La Forma Del Temps, LOOP Festival 2018, Centre Cultura La Casa Elizalde, BarcelonaLuna, Neve Schechter Gallery, Tel AvivBaustellenfest, Haus am Waldsee, BerlinThe Land of Promise: Video Art from Israel, About Israel, MODEM Centre for Modern and Contemporary Art, DebrecenMoney with a Capital M, Braverman Gallery, Tel AvivMoney with a Capital M, Haifa Museum of Art, HaifaPremio Combat Prize 2018, Premio Combat Prize, LivornoFound a mentalism II, St James Cavalier Centre for Creativity, VallettaEWNA GREEN MOVIE FESTA (EMPA Video Portrait 2.5), Total Museum of Contemporary Art, SeoulIbrida Festival delle Arti Intermediali 3 edizione, Ibrida Festival delle Arti Intermediali, ForliTo the End of the Land, National Gallery of Modern Art - New Delhi, New DelhiValletta 2018, VIVA Valletta International Video Arts Festival, VallettaAbout Heroes, Gallery for Israeli Art at the Tivon Memorial Center, HaifaNow&After International Video Art Festival, ArtPlay Design Center, MoscowMobile Week Barcelona, Antigua Fabrica Estrella Damm, Barcelona 2017 Video Portrait with Nezaket Ekici,Total Museum of Contemporary Art, SeoulSessions, Galerie Paris-Beijing, ParisThe Third Mediterranean Biennale - Out of Place, AMOCA, Sakhnin16th Lessedra World Art Print Annual, Lessedra Art Gallery, SofiaAthens Photo Festival 2017, Benaki Museum, AthensArt in Art, MOCAK - Museum of Contemporary Art, KrakówKunstwerk Leben, Kunstmuseum Solingen, SolingenArt Laguna Prize | Final Exhibition, Arsenale of Venice, VeniceThe Attic of the Basement, Harlan Levey Projects Gallery, Brussels 2016 9th Tbilisi Annual International Contemporary Art exhibition, Tbilisi History Museum, TbilisiUrban Touch, Kunsthalle Faust, Hannover56th October Salon, The Pleasure of Love, Belgrade Culture Center BelgradeInternational VideoMedeja Festival, Novi Sad5th Mediations Biennale Poznan, National museum, PoznanERROR: X, Ostrale Center for Contemporary Art, DresdenExtremely Loud and Incredibly Close, Haifa Museum of Art, HaifaInternational Photography Festival, Tel AvivMedicine in Art, The Museum of Contemporary Art in KrakowThings to Come, Petach Tikva Museum of Art, Petach TikvaThe Discovery Award Barcelona, 2015, Touring Exhibition, MAC-Museu d'Art de Cerdanyola, BarcelonaBerlin Case, Apt Art Gallery, YekaterinburgIn the Name of Truth: Time, Peace & Humanity, Torrance Museum of Art, LASTRATA, Circle 1, BerlinI Love You, The Videoinsight Center, Turin 2015 Libra, Neve Schechter – Legacy Heritage Center for Jewish Culture, Tel Aviv Curator: Shira FriedmanShoot: About Preformance, DNA Berlin, BerlinThe Nicosia Municipal Arts Centre, Associated with the Pierides Foundation and the Goethe Institute, Cyprus conTENporary words of art, Sala Santa Rita, Roma 2014 The Minister of Culture Award for Fine-Art Artists - Haifa Museum of Contemporary Art, HaifaImagining Crisis, Museum of Contemporary Art, TaiwanBeyond, Galerie Maubert, ParisLes Rencontres Internationales, Gaîté Lyrique (Palais de Tokyo), Paris 2013 WPA's Experimental Media, The Phillips Collection, Washington DCSchwerelos, Faust Kunsthalle, HannoverThe Compromised Land: Recent Photography and Video from Israel, Neuberger Museum of Art, NY; curated by Lilly Wei and Helaine PosnerPanorama, Weserburg Museum of Modern Art, BremenThe Wro Biennale, WroclawKino der Kunst, MunichGlobal Art and Moving Images Awards, Affero Gallery, New Jersey 2012 Meditations Biennale, PoznanThe 2nd Ural Industrial Biennale of Contemporary Art, YekaterinburgCatastrophes and Incidences, DNA gallery, BerlinAfterwards, Total museum, SeoulArt Laguna prize, Arsenale, VeniceMiddle East Europe, Dox gallery, PragueArt Video Film Festival, Cannes Film Festival 2012Casualties, Beit Kanner Municipal Art Gallery, Rishon LeZion15th Japan Media Arts Festival, National Art Center, TokyoOld Jaffa Video Art Project, old city, Jaffa, curators: Dana Gillerman, Gilat Nadivi58th Short Film Festival, OberhausenThe Land of Promise, Art Year Tel Aviv opening events, Tel Aviv Museum of ArtA Window to the World, Video Art Program, MOCA Hiroshima 2011 Middle East Europe, DOX Center for Contemporary Art, Prague, curators: Tamara Moyzes, Zuzana ŠtefkováThe Curator, Moscow Museum of Modern Art, curator: Dimitri OzerkovLeap of Faith, Homemade 4, Optica Video Festival Madrid, curator: Lilliana OrbachStill Life and Burning Life, Rishon LeZion Metropolitan Gallery of ArtQue Sera Sera, The Gordon Show, Loving Art Making Art, Tel Aviv 2010 Gold Diamonds, Beit Manni, Secret Art ShowExpectations, Celeste Prize exhibition, Berlin and New YorkGold Diamonds, Secret Art Show, Beit Manni, Tel AvivIsraeli Video, Haifa Museum of Art, curator: Sergio EdelszteinThe Island MoBY, Bat-Yam, curator: Milana Gitzin AdiramAs I remember, Kunstraum und Ateliers, Dresden, curator: Susanne Hinrichs (group)The Meaning of Windows, Israel Museum, JerusalemLeaders, Petah Tikva Museum of Art, curator: Sigal Kehat-KrinskiRAVY 2010, CameroonTrembling Time, TATE screenings program dedicated to recent video art from Israel, Curators: Stuart Komer and Sergio EdelstainThe Calm before the Storm, Curator: Vardit Gross, Arched Hall, Winzavod, MoscowWhite Knot, CCA (Contemporary Center of Art), Tel Aviv 2009 3rd Moscow Biennale, Moscow, curator: Irena YshkovaNuit Blanch, Paris, curator: Marie ShekTina b Festival of Art, PragueFUSO International Video Art Annual of Lisbon, LisbonNaoussa International Film Festival, GreeceAthens Video Art Festival 2009, AthensArtists at Work, The Left Bank Gallery, Tel Aviv, curator: Eden BennetPerformance Evening, Israel Musuem Sculpture Garden, Jerusalem, curator: Amitai MendelsonStandard Deviation, CCA, Tel Aviv, curator: Maayan ShelefForeign Work, Musara Festival, Jerusalem, curator: Carmon Popper 2008Real Thing, Braverman Gallery, Tel AvivWa(h)re Kunst, concent art e.V. gallery, BerlinInvideo, International exhibition of video art and cinema beyond, MilanFirst Show, Contemporary Art from the Israel Museum, Mani House, Tel AvivEPAF 2008, European Performance Art Festival, WarsawFreeze, Israel Museum, Real Time Art in Israel 1998-2008, JerusalemHomecoming artist Magmart | video under volcano, NaplesHomecoming artist, 700.is, Egilsstadir 2007 Bananas, L.M.P Theatre, ParisSabich, C.R.A.N.E Art_Tulage.Chateau de ChevignyRites & Rituals, Herzliya Museum, HerzliyaA Quest from Sea to Sea, video, Israel museum, youth wing, JerusalemHomecoming Artist, video, exhibition for awards winners by the ministry of Education and Culture, Petach Tikva museum, Petach Tikva 2006 Cover, Galataperform, IstanbulGefilte fish, Israel Museum, youth wing, Jerusalem 2005 Precise, Blur 5 International Biennale for Performance Art, Tel AvivInstelatzia, Avny Gallery, JaffaCover, L.M.P Theatre, C.R.A.N.E Art_Tulage.Chateau de ChevignyPushing the Equinox, Beit HaOmanim, Tel AvivSpin, The Heder Gallery, Tel Aviv 2004 Freeze & Soak, Artis, New YorkPushing the Equinox, with Noa Hyman, Art Platform, Tel AvivHanging, Omanut Haaretz 3, Reading, Tel Aviv 2003 Hadudaim, with Roy Mordechay, Hakibutz Gallery, Tel AvivGold, with Karin Even Haim, David Tower Museum, JerusalemFreeze, Blur 4 International Biennale for Performance Art, JaffaSoak, Art Focus 4, Jerusalem 2002 Twister, Art Platform, Tel AvivElement, Plonit Gallery, Tel AvivMukam, Aum el Fachem Gallery, Aum el FachemHomoretoricus, Left Bank, Tel AvivHaztaiot, Blur 3, International Biennale for Performance Art, Kibutz Nachsho 2001 Shelter 209 Ensemble, Israel Festival, Jerusalem Awards & residencies 2018 Winner of the Premio Combat Prize, Video Section2015 Winner of Loop Video Art Discovery Award 2015, Barcelona2013 The Israeli Ministry of Culture award for Encouraging CreativitySpecial mention for Seeds at the 20 min\max film festival, Ingolstadt2012 Press Award, Arte Laguna 2012Lightworks 2012 Commission longform video, UK2011 Celeste Prize 2011 3rd Edition, New YorkArtMUSE Media Art Festival, Bocholt2010 Art OMI, New York2009 Special mention for “Frog Test” video art, The Jerusalem International Film FestivalExperimental Cinema Award, Jerusalem Film FestivalPeople's Choice Award, Naoussa Film Festival2008 Biatris S. Koliner award for young artist, Israel Museum, Jerusalem2006 Young Artist Award, Ministry of Education and Culture2001 Dan Zakhaiim Award for Performance Art

Please fill out the application form.

  • Please select
  • Mr.
  • Mrs.
  • Please select
  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • American Samoa
  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Anguilla
  • Antarctica
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Aruba
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bermuda
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Bouvet Island
  • Brazil
  • British Indian Ocean Territory
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burma
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Cayman Islands
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • China
  • Christmas Island
  • Cocos (Keeling) Islands
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo Democratic Republic of the
  • Congo Republic of the
  • Cook Islands
  • Costa Rica
  • Cote d'Ivoire
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Curacao
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas)
  • Faroe Islands
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • France Metropolitan
  • French Guiana
  • French Polynesia
  • French Southern and Antarctic Lands
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Greenland
  • Grenada
  • Guadeloupe
  • Guam
  • Guatemala
  • Guernsey
  • Guinea
  • Guinea Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Heard Island and McDonald Islands
  • Holy See (Vatican City)
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Isle of Man
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jersey
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Korea North
  • Korea South
  • Kosovo
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macau
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Martinique
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mayotte
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia Federated States of
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Montserrat
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • New Caledonia
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Niue
  • Norfolk Island
  • Northern Mariana Islands
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Palau
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Pitcairn Islands
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Puerto Rico
  • Qatar
  • Reunion
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Barthelemy
  • Saint Helena Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Martin
  • Saint Pierre and Miquelon
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Sint Maarten
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • South Georgia and the Islands
  • South Sudan
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Suriname
  • Svalbard
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Syria
  • Taiwan
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Timor Leste
  • Togo
  • Tokelau
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • United States Minor Outlying Islands
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Virgin Islands
  • Wallis and Futuna
  • West Bank
  • Western Sahara
  • Yemen
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

Data you submit will only be used by us for contact purposes, sending you the password and information about our activities. Your data will not be shared with other companies. If you wish, we will immediately delete your data from our system; please send us an email.


Enter your E-mail address below and we'll get you back to the art.