This website uses cookies to analyze the traffic
Information on the use of our website is therefore transferred to Google.

Accept

blinkvideo - research of video art, performance and multimedia installations.

For artists we provide a platform for extensive presentation of media works, gallerists get a direct contact to international professional audiences, collectors find a worldwide overview of contemporary trends in moving image, curators can do research via keywords and compilations, teachers use presentation opportunities for students and all professionals get password protected, extensive information about video works worldwide.

B3 – ON DESIRE

With the key topic ON DESIRE, B3 will in fall 2017 reflect on the latest trends relating to the moving image in art and media from a political, technological and aesthetic perspective.  Desire as yearning, wish, lust or hope and its translation into moving images will be explored in an artistic, social, political, sociopolitical and historical perspective and critically examined. . . .

VIDEONALE.16 Festival for Video and Time-Based Arts 2017

The 16th Videonale - Festival for Video and Time-Based Arts, this year took place under the title PERFORM! The exhibitions at the Kunstmuseum Bonn featured recent works by a total of 43 international artists

KINO DER KUNST 2017

a worldwide unique combination of film festival and art exhibition, held its third edition in April 2017. Movie theatres and museums all over Munich presented an International Competition as well as special focuses, artists talks, smposions and multi-channel installations.

Featured videos

Anita Beckers selection of videos for Independent Collector

In an exclusive interview with IC she talks about the technological progress that keeps reinventing the genre and her different roles she faces as a collector, gallerist and curator.

Artemovendo – in collaboration with Goethe Institut Porto Alegre

The video works shown in Artemovendo present a morphology of ambiguous entities, creatures or technical devices. Natural environments are contrasted with artificial, fully computer-designed worlds. Sometimes it is difficult to distinguish whether we have been invited to take a look at the outside world or into a laboratory; even dimensions appear to be chosen arbitrarily. Or do we happen to be entering a microscopically small universe that has been magnified many times over?

"Ajonjolí y otros moles"
Chance, Observation and a Poetics of the Personal

A series of pieces which deal with chance and observation of the every day; that which in our perception is hidden unless we slow down and take a closer look.

Stiftung imai – inter media art institute

The Düsseldorf based foundation imai – inter media art institute was founded in 2006 in order to establish an institution in Germany dedicated to the distribution and preservation of media art and associated activities.

Our Partners

blinkvideo mediaart
blinkvideo is a website for the research of video art. Founders: Julia Sökeland, Anita Beckers. blinkvideo ist eine Plattform zur Recherche nach Videokunst

Lior Shamriz

Works


Biography

Born 1978 in Ashkelon, Israel
lives in Berlin

At 18 moved to Tel-Aviv and began making films, music and taking part in collective art projects. Studied film at the Jerusalem Film School and media at the University of Arts, Berlin.

Education / teaching ( selection )

2013-14 Visiting Scholar / Visiting Lecturer - CalArts, California
2012,3 Teacher – Hangzhou China Art Academy, New Media department
M.F.A Program of the University of Arts Berlin, CdK
2013 Master Class, Jury – Katowice Ars Independent Film Festival
2013 Guest teacher – Seoul Art Space Geumcheon
2011,2 Guest teacher – Berlin University of Arts, Sauen Workshops
2011-3 Guest teacher – Filmarche School for Cinema, Berlin
2008 Guest lecturer – Queer Here Queer Now – York Univeristy Toronto
2008 Guest Expert, Master Class - Sarajevo Film Festival – Talent Campus
2006-09 Studied at the Berlin University of Art (UdK)
Experimental Media Design, Graduating with Honors (Cum Laude)
2002-04 Studied at the “Sam Spiegel” Film School Jerusalem
1995 Studied at the Open University Tel Aviv during high school

Festivals, retrospectives (selection)

2010,13,15
Berlin Film Festival (Forum Expanded)
2014
Sao Paolo Short Film Festival
2013
Retrospective – Ars Independent Katowice
2012
Filmmaker in Focus (10 films) - 53rd Thessaloniki Intl Film Festival
Filmmaker in Focus (3 films) – Israel Film Festival Berlin
2010+12
Achtung Berlin Film Festival
2010
Mix Brasil Sao Paolo
Kashish Film Festivl Mumbai
2009+11
Köln Kunstfilmbiennale – German Competition
Torino Film Festival – “Onde” Opening Film
2008+10
Las Palmas Film Festival – Intl Competition
2008+9+10
TLVFest Tel Aviv
2008
Sarajevo Film Festival – Panorama
Frameline Film Festival San Francisco
Mix NYC
NewFest NYC
Toronto Inside Out Film Festival
BFI Gay & Lesbian Film Festival
Nouveau Cinema Montreal – Intl Competition
Buenos Aires BAFICI – Filmmakers of the Future Competition
MoMA / Lincoln Center – New Directors / New Films
2007
60th Locarno Film Festival – Filmmakers of the Present Competition

Films (selection)

2015
“The Night”, 7 mins
“Cancelled Faces”, 80 mins
2014
“L’amour sauvage”,25 mins
2013
“The Way of the Shaman”, 50 mins (video installation)
2013
“The Present of Cinema”,7 mins
2013
“The Runaway Troupe of the Cartesian Theater”,18 mins
2012
“Beyond Love And Companionship”, 18 mins
“A Low Life Mythology”, ca. 80 mins
2011
“Mirrors for Princes”, 63 mins
2010
“Ritenuto”, 48 mins
“Titan”, 40 mins
“Return Return”, 26 mins
2009
“Saturn Returns”, 93 mins
2008
“The Magic Desk”, 10 mins
“Vacuum Cleaner”, 7 mins
2007
“Before the Flowers of Friendship Faded Friendship Faded”, 7 mins
“Japan Japan”, 65 mins
2006
“Ho! Terrible Exteriors”, 28 mins
2005
“Return to the Savanna” – 6 short films, 75 mins in Total
2002
“Albania”, 7 mins

Prices + nominations (selection)

2014
Won: Oberhausen Kurzfilmtage – Honorable Mention
2013
Won: Oberhausen Kurzfilmtage – 3sat Förderpreis
Shortlist: Preis der Nationalgalerie Germany für junge Filmkunst
Won: Cluj Film Festival – Best Film
2010,13,15
Nomination: Teddy Award for a short film (Berlin Film Festival)
2010
Won: Achtung Berlin Film Festival – “Best Feature Film”
Nomination: Max Ophüls Preis for a Feature Film
2008
Won: Mexico City Week of Intl Cinema – “Best Feature Film”

Scholarships, residencies (selection)

2015 Taipei Art Village (TW)
2015 Geumcheon Art Residency Seoul (KO)
2014 PAM – Los Angeles Performance Space Residency (USA)
2013-4 DAAD Scholarship Los Angeles - Visiting Scholar, CalArts CA
2013 Geumcheon Art Residency Seoul (KO)
2010 Bambi Foundation Grant (FR)
2007-2009 Sharett Scholarship of the “America Israel Foundation”
1999 Scholarship - Goethe Institut Rothenburg o.d. Tauber

Other professional matters (selection)

2008,13 Panels – Berlin Film Festival, Sarajevo Film Festival, Oberhausen FF
2009 Film editor–“Season Sorrow” - Latvian Pavilion, Venice Biennale
Guest speaker - University of Toronto–“Queer Here Queer Now” (CA)
2005 Film editor (“Mother” by Michal Levin, “World Top” by Maya Kenig)
2000-4 Designer, News & Content Editor - Haaretz Newspaper Online (IL)
1996 School teacher – Nof Yam School Ashkelon, ca. 8 months (IL)

Lior Shamriz
Born 1978 in Ashkelon, Israel lives in Berlin At 18 moved to Tel-Aviv and began making films, music and taking part in collective art projects. Studied film at the Jerusalem Film School and media at the University of Arts, Berlin. Education / teaching ( selection ) 2013-14 Visiting Scholar / Visiting Lecturer - CalArts, California 2012,3 Teacher – Hangzhou China Art Academy, New Media department M.F.A Program of the University of Arts Berlin, CdK 2013 Master Class, Jury – Katowice Ars Independent Film Festival 2013 Guest teacher – Seoul Art Space Geumcheon 2011,2 Guest teacher – Berlin University of Arts, Sauen Workshops 2011-3 Guest teacher – Filmarche School for Cinema, Berlin 2008 Guest lecturer – Queer Here Queer Now – York Univeristy Toronto 2008 Guest Expert, Master Class - Sarajevo Film Festival – Talent Campus 2006-09 Studied at the Berlin University of Art (UdK) Experimental Media Design, Graduating with Honors (Cum Laude) 2002-04 Studied at the “Sam Spiegel” Film School Jerusalem 1995 Studied at the Open University Tel Aviv during high school Festivals, retrospectives (selection) 2010,13,15 Berlin Film Festival (Forum Expanded) 2014 Sao Paolo Short Film Festival 2013 Retrospective – Ars Independent Katowice 2012 Filmmaker in Focus (10 films) - 53rd Thessaloniki Intl Film Festival Filmmaker in Focus (3 films) – Israel Film Festival Berlin 2010+12 Achtung Berlin Film Festival 2010 Mix Brasil Sao Paolo Kashish Film Festivl Mumbai 2009+11 Köln Kunstfilmbiennale – German Competition Torino Film Festival – “Onde” Opening Film 2008+10 Las Palmas Film Festival – Intl Competition 2008+9+10 TLVFest Tel Aviv 2008 Sarajevo Film Festival – Panorama Frameline Film Festival San Francisco Mix NYC NewFest NYC Toronto Inside Out Film Festival BFI Gay & Lesbian Film Festival Nouveau Cinema Montreal – Intl Competition Buenos Aires BAFICI – Filmmakers of the Future Competition MoMA / Lincoln Center – New Directors / New Films 2007 60th Locarno Film Festival – Filmmakers of the Present Competition Films (selection) 2015 “The Night”, 7 mins “Cancelled Faces”, 80 mins 2014 “L’amour sauvage”,25 mins 2013 “The Way of the Shaman”, 50 mins (video installation) 2013 “The Present of Cinema”,7 mins 2013 “The Runaway Troupe of the Cartesian Theater”,18 mins 2012 “Beyond Love And Companionship”, 18 mins “A Low Life Mythology”, ca. 80 mins 2011 “Mirrors for Princes”, 63 mins 2010 “Ritenuto”, 48 mins “Titan”, 40 mins “Return Return”, 26 mins 2009 “Saturn Returns”, 93 mins 2008 “The Magic Desk”, 10 mins “Vacuum Cleaner”, 7 mins 2007 “Before the Flowers of Friendship Faded Friendship Faded”, 7 mins “Japan Japan”, 65 mins 2006 “Ho! Terrible Exteriors”, 28 mins 2005 “Return to the Savanna” – 6 short films, 75 mins in Total 2002 “Albania”, 7 mins Prices + nominations (selection) 2014 Won: Oberhausen Kurzfilmtage – Honorable Mention 2013 Won: Oberhausen Kurzfilmtage – 3sat Förderpreis Shortlist: Preis der Nationalgalerie Germany für junge Filmkunst Won: Cluj Film Festival – Best Film 2010,13,15 Nomination: Teddy Award for a short film (Berlin Film Festival) 2010 Won: Achtung Berlin Film Festival – “Best Feature Film” Nomination: Max Ophüls Preis for a Feature Film 2008 Won: Mexico City Week of Intl Cinema – “Best Feature Film” Scholarships, residencies (selection) 2015 Taipei Art Village (TW) 2015 Geumcheon Art Residency Seoul (KO) 2014 PAM – Los Angeles Performance Space Residency (USA) 2013-4 DAAD Scholarship Los Angeles - Visiting Scholar, CalArts CA 2013 Geumcheon Art Residency Seoul (KO) 2010 Bambi Foundation Grant (FR) 2007-2009 Sharett Scholarship of the “America Israel Foundation” 1999 Scholarship - Goethe Institut Rothenburg o.d. Tauber Other professional matters (selection) 2008,13 Panels – Berlin Film Festival, Sarajevo Film Festival, Oberhausen FF 2009 Film editor–“Season Sorrow” - Latvian Pavilion, Venice Biennale Guest speaker - University of Toronto–“Queer Here Queer Now” (CA) 2005 Film editor (“Mother” by Michal Levin, “World Top” by Maya Kenig) 2000-4 Designer, News & Content Editor - Haaretz Newspaper Online (IL) 1996 School teacher – Nof Yam School Ashkelon, ca. 8 months (IL)

Please fill out the application form.

  • Please select
  • Mr.
  • Mrs.
  • Please select
  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • American Samoa
  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Anguilla
  • Antarctica
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Aruba
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bermuda
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Bouvet Island
  • Brazil
  • British Indian Ocean Territory
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burma
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Cayman Islands
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • China
  • Christmas Island
  • Cocos (Keeling) Islands
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo Democratic Republic of the
  • Congo Republic of the
  • Cook Islands
  • Costa Rica
  • Cote d'Ivoire
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Curacao
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas)
  • Faroe Islands
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • France Metropolitan
  • French Guiana
  • French Polynesia
  • French Southern and Antarctic Lands
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Greenland
  • Grenada
  • Guadeloupe
  • Guam
  • Guatemala
  • Guernsey
  • Guinea
  • Guinea Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Heard Island and McDonald Islands
  • Holy See (Vatican City)
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Isle of Man
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jersey
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Korea North
  • Korea South
  • Kosovo
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macau
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Martinique
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mayotte
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia Federated States of
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Montserrat
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • New Caledonia
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Niue
  • Norfolk Island
  • Northern Mariana Islands
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Palau
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Pitcairn Islands
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Puerto Rico
  • Qatar
  • Reunion
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Barthelemy
  • Saint Helena Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Martin
  • Saint Pierre and Miquelon
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Sint Maarten
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • South Georgia and the Islands
  • South Sudan
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Suriname
  • Svalbard
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Syria
  • Taiwan
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Timor Leste
  • Togo
  • Tokelau
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • United States Minor Outlying Islands
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Virgin Islands
  • Wallis and Futuna
  • West Bank
  • Western Sahara
  • Yemen
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

Enter your E-mail address below and we'll get you back to the art.