1985 Born in London
Lives and works in London
Education
2014 DPhil Candidate (Clarendon Scholar) Ruskin School of Art, University of Oxford
2011 MA Fine Art Slade School of Fine Art, London
2009 BA, First Class Honors Slade School of Fine Art, London
2007 Exchange Semester Bezalel Academy of Art & Design, Jerusalem
2005 Art Foundation Course Central St Martins College of Art & Design, London
http://www.helenbenigson.com
Solo presentations
2015
Anxious, Stressful, Insomnia Fat Carroll / Fletcher, London
2014
Weightless Utopias
Site Gallery, Sheffield
Back in my Studio
Irma Stern Museum, Cape Town
Breathe Harder
Site-Specific Performance
Yorkshire Sculpture Park, Wakefield
PBD Hi Sushi Pop-Up
Site-Specific Performance and Installation
Hi Sushi Covent Garden, London
Travelling to Africa via a Machine Called a Sunbed
Stroud Valleys Artspace (SVA)
Site Festival, Stroud
Late Night Supermarket Shopping Live
Tenderpixel, London
2013
Performa After Hours
Performa.13, Fig.19, New York
Going 2 Africa via a Machine Called a Sunbed
Meantime Project Space, Cheltenham
Talmy
The South African Holocaust and Genocide Museum, Cape Town
2012
Talmy (Premier Screening)
UK Jewish Film Festival, The Tricycle Cinema, London
Window / Screen
8 Private Skype Performances at David Intercontinental Hotel, Tel Aviv
Palm Trees and Poker Players
James Hockey and Foyer Galleries, Public Gallery
The University of the Creative Arts, Farnham, Surrey
2011
Swimming Pool
Public Skype Performance, London West Hollywood Hotel, Los Angeles
The Future Queen of the Screen
ROLLO Contemporary Art, London
2010
Swimming to the Roses
Irma Stern Museum, Cape Town
Sweet and Sticky
20 Hoxton Square, London
2008
Milk Me
Cocomaya Chocolate Shop, London
Selected group exhibitions
2015
Tell Me Your Dream. Make it Succinct and Make it Spectacular.
The One Minutes
Curated by Claire Hooper and Paul Simon Richards
Essex Road II (forthcoming)
Tintype Gallery, London
Videonale.15 / Blink
Online Video Platform
2014
The House in the Sky
Concrete, Hayward Gallery, London
Curated by Chelsea Pettitt
Changing City, Shifting Spaces: Videonale in Lagos
Centre of Contemporary Art, Lagos
Videonale.14 on Tour
Bayerisches Haus (official partner of Goethe Institut Kiew), Odessa
Videofest 2k14
Bienal Internacional de Video y Cine Contemporáneo
Baja California, Mexico
Looking, Mediated
LUX Touring Programme
Arnofilni, Bristol, Talbot Rice Gallery, Edinburgh & Open School East,
London, Quays Mobile Cinema, Salford
Curated by Matt Carter
Open Screening
Zilkha Auditorium, Whitechapel Gallery
Where Were We
Meantime Project Space, Cheltenham
Pre-pop to Post-Human: Collage in the Digital Age
Hayward Touring, Southbank Centre
Hatton Gallery, Newcastle, Galway Festival, Ireland and other venues to
be announced
Curated by Isobel Harbison
How Can You Relate: A Case of Alienation and Closeness
LUX AAP Project
The Showroom, London
Edited by Pieternel
Vermoortel
Write After Reading
Hackney Picturehouse
Call Accept
Curated by Gavin Maughfling & Suzanne de Emmony
Bermondsey Project Space, London and Singapore
Dreamworld
The Newbridge Project, Newcastle
2013
Image Games: Ericka Beckman – Work in Context
Curated by Isobel Harbison
Tate Modern, London
Festival des Cinémas Différents et Expérimentaux de Paris
Collectif Jeune Cinema, Paris
Videonale.14 on Tour
The Central House of Artists, Moscow
Videocracy
Centre for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv
Artroulette – A Wicked Game
Hackney Wicked, London
Techne
Hanmi Gallery, London
Curated by Toni Ferrer
Lab Film Festival
Mother Studios, London
Your Tongue, Teeth & Ultimately Your Lips
Curated by Minou Norouzi
Sheffield Fringe Festival
Bloc Projects, Sheffield
Videonale.14
Kunst Museum, Bonn
2012
The On Switch
Curated by Helen Benigson
Group screening with Elizabeth Price, Breda Beban, Emily Wardill, Claire
Hooper, Edward Thomasson, Nicole Morris, Andy Lacey, Patrica
Lennox-Boyd and Sophie Lee
Margaret Street Gallery, London
Tenderpixel Film Festival
Tenderpixel, London
The Supra-Sensorial Bin
VSR, The Victorian Vaults, London
The Body in Women’s Art Now Part 3 ReCreation,
Curated by Philippa Found
Group show with Miri Segal, Anne-Marie Schleiner, Gazira Babeli,
Travelling exhibition, showing at the New Hall Art Collection Cambridge
and ROLLO Contemporary Art, London
2011
Princess Belsize Dollar
Lucky PDF, Frieze Foundation, performance and presenter
Frieze Art Fair, London
Gewaltopia and Other Places
Curated by John Hill
Flat Time House, London
BFAMI, Contemporary Art Auction
Phillips de Pury, London
Acoustic Sessions
Curated by SHIFT Gallery
Angus Hughes Gallery, London
MA Exhibition
Slade School of Art, London
TVOD
Transition Gallery, London
Concept
Ace Gallery, Los Angeles, USA
2010
Cheltenham Film Festival
Meantime Project Space, Cheltenham
The Body in Women’s Art Now: Part 2 - Flux
Group show with Tracey Emin, Cecily Brown, Nathalie Djurberg, Tiina
Heiska and Sarah Lederman
Rollo Contemporary Art, London, travelling to the New Hall Art
Collection, University of Cambridge, Cambridge
2009
BA Degree Show
Slade School of Art London
Prints Charming
Liberty, London
My Kingdom
Space In Between, London
2008
Curated by Lior Waterman !
Bezalel Gallery, Tel Aviv
Mewswork (collaboration of 3 girls from Slade),
London
Making Mistakes
Wallis Gallery and Royal College of Art, London
Awards and residencies
2014
Clarendon Scholarship
University of Oxford
Santander Scholarship
Lady Margaret Hall, University of Oxford
Platform Residency at Site Gallery, Sheffield
Supported by The University of Sheffield
ArtAngel Open 2014, Longlisted
2013
Residency at Meantime Project Space, Cheltenham
Residency at The Irma Stern Museum, Cape Town
2012
LUX Associate Artist Program
Tenderpixel Film Festival Finalist
2011
Zabludowicz Collection Curatorial Open, Shortlisted
2005
Art Prize, The Grocers’ Company, City of London
Public collections and commissions
DAATA Editions
The Hammer Museum, Los Angeles
Irma Stern Museum, Cape Town
Videonale Online Archive, Kunst Museum, Bonn
Centre for Contemporary Art Public Archive, Tel Aviv
University of Cape Town Collection, Cape Town
Zabludowicz Collection, London
Catalogues and publications
2013
Image Games: Ericka Beckman
Tate Film
Videonale.14, Festival For Contemporary Video Art
Edited by Tasja Langenbach
Distanz
2012
Body in Women’s Art Now: Part 3 – ReCreation
ROLLO Contemporary Art
2011
The Future Queen of the Screen
ROLLO Contemporary Art
2010
The Body in Women’s Art Now: Part 2 – Flux
ROLLO Contemporary Art
Helen Benigson
1985 Born in London Lives and works in London Education 2014 DPhil Candidate (Clarendon Scholar) Ruskin School of Art, University of Oxford 2011 MA Fine Art Slade School of Fine Art, London 2009 BA, First Class Honors Slade School of Fine Art, London 2007 Exchange Semester Bezalel Academy of Art & Design, Jerusalem 2005 Art Foundation Course Central St Martins College of Art & Design, Londonhttp://www.helenbenigson.com Solo presentations 2015 Anxious, Stressful, Insomnia Fat Carroll / Fletcher, London 2014 Weightless Utopias Site Gallery, Sheffield Back in my Studio Irma Stern Museum, Cape Town Breathe Harder Site-Specific Performance Yorkshire Sculpture Park, Wakefield PBD Hi Sushi Pop-Up Site-Specific Performance and Installation Hi Sushi Covent Garden, London Travelling to Africa via a Machine Called a Sunbed Stroud Valleys Artspace (SVA) Site Festival, Stroud Late Night Supermarket Shopping Live Tenderpixel, London 2013 Performa After Hours Performa.13, Fig.19, New York Going 2 Africa via a Machine Called a Sunbed Meantime Project Space, Cheltenham Talmy The South African Holocaust and Genocide Museum, Cape Town 2012 Talmy (Premier Screening) UK Jewish Film Festival, The Tricycle Cinema, London Window / Screen 8 Private Skype Performances at David Intercontinental Hotel, Tel Aviv Palm Trees and Poker Players James Hockey and Foyer Galleries, Public Gallery The University of the Creative Arts, Farnham, Surrey 2011 Swimming Pool Public Skype Performance, London West Hollywood Hotel, Los Angeles The Future Queen of the Screen ROLLO Contemporary Art, London 2010 Swimming to the Roses Irma Stern Museum, Cape Town Sweet and Sticky 20 Hoxton Square, London 2008 Milk Me Cocomaya Chocolate Shop, London Selected group exhibitions 2015 Tell Me Your Dream. Make it Succinct and Make it Spectacular. The One Minutes Curated by Claire Hooper and Paul Simon Richards Essex Road II (forthcoming) Tintype Gallery, London Videonale.15 / Blink Online Video Platform 2014 The House in the Sky Concrete, Hayward Gallery, London Curated by Chelsea Pettitt Changing City, Shifting Spaces: Videonale in Lagos Centre of Contemporary Art, Lagos Videonale.14 on Tour Bayerisches Haus (official partner of Goethe Institut Kiew), Odessa Videofest 2k14 Bienal Internacional de Video y Cine Contemporáneo Baja California, Mexico Looking, Mediated LUX Touring Programme Arnofilni, Bristol, Talbot Rice Gallery, Edinburgh & Open School East, London, Quays Mobile Cinema, Salford Curated by Matt Carter Open Screening Zilkha Auditorium, Whitechapel Gallery Where Were We Meantime Project Space, Cheltenham Pre-pop to Post-Human: Collage in the Digital Age Hayward Touring, Southbank Centre Hatton Gallery, Newcastle, Galway Festival, Ireland and other venues to be announced Curated by Isobel Harbison How Can You Relate: A Case of Alienation and Closeness LUX AAP Project The Showroom, London Edited by Pieternel Vermoortel Write After Reading Hackney Picturehouse Call Accept Curated by Gavin Maughfling & Suzanne de Emmony Bermondsey Project Space, London and Singapore Dreamworld The Newbridge Project, Newcastle 2013 Image Games: Ericka Beckman – Work in Context Curated by Isobel Harbison Tate Modern, London Festival des Cinémas Différents et Expérimentaux de Paris Collectif Jeune Cinema, Paris Videonale.14 on Tour The Central House of Artists, Moscow Videocracy Centre for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv Artroulette – A Wicked Game Hackney Wicked, London Techne Hanmi Gallery, London Curated by Toni Ferrer Lab Film Festival Mother Studios, London Your Tongue, Teeth & Ultimately Your Lips Curated by Minou Norouzi Sheffield Fringe Festival Bloc Projects, Sheffield Videonale.14 Kunst Museum, Bonn 2012 The On Switch Curated by Helen Benigson Group screening with Elizabeth Price, Breda Beban, Emily Wardill, Claire Hooper, Edward Thomasson, Nicole Morris, Andy Lacey, Patrica Lennox-Boyd and Sophie Lee Margaret Street Gallery, London Tenderpixel Film Festival Tenderpixel, London The Supra-Sensorial Bin VSR, The Victorian Vaults, London The Body in Women’s Art Now Part 3 ReCreation, Curated by Philippa Found Group show with Miri Segal, Anne-Marie Schleiner, Gazira Babeli, Travelling exhibition, showing at the New Hall Art Collection Cambridge and ROLLO Contemporary Art, London 2011 Princess Belsize Dollar Lucky PDF, Frieze Foundation, performance and presenter Frieze Art Fair, London Gewaltopia and Other Places Curated by John Hill Flat Time House, London BFAMI, Contemporary Art Auction Phillips de Pury, London Acoustic Sessions Curated by SHIFT Gallery Angus Hughes Gallery, London MA Exhibition Slade School of Art, London TVOD Transition Gallery, London Concept Ace Gallery, Los Angeles, USA 2010 Cheltenham Film Festival Meantime Project Space, Cheltenham The Body in Women’s Art Now: Part 2 - Flux Group show with Tracey Emin, Cecily Brown, Nathalie Djurberg, Tiina Heiska and Sarah Lederman Rollo Contemporary Art, London, travelling to the New Hall Art Collection, University of Cambridge, Cambridge 2009 BA Degree Show Slade School of Art London Prints Charming Liberty, London My Kingdom Space In Between, London 2008 Curated by Lior Waterman ! Bezalel Gallery, Tel Aviv Mewswork (collaboration of 3 girls from Slade), London Making Mistakes Wallis Gallery and Royal College of Art, London Awards and residencies 2014 Clarendon Scholarship University of Oxford Santander Scholarship Lady Margaret Hall, University of Oxford Platform Residency at Site Gallery, Sheffield Supported by The University of Sheffield ArtAngel Open 2014, Longlisted 2013 Residency at Meantime Project Space, Cheltenham Residency at The Irma Stern Museum, Cape Town 2012 LUX Associate Artist Program Tenderpixel Film Festival Finalist 2011 Zabludowicz Collection Curatorial Open, Shortlisted 2005 Art Prize, The Grocers’ Company, City of London Public collections and commissions DAATA Editions The Hammer Museum, Los Angeles Irma Stern Museum, Cape Town Videonale Online Archive, Kunst Museum, Bonn Centre for Contemporary Art Public Archive, Tel Aviv University of Cape Town Collection, Cape Town Zabludowicz Collection, London Catalogues and publications 2013 Image Games: Ericka Beckman Tate Film Videonale.14, Festival For Contemporary Video Art Edited by Tasja Langenbach Distanz 2012 Body in Women’s Art Now: Part 3 – ReCreation ROLLO Contemporary Art 2011 The Future Queen of the Screen ROLLO Contemporary Art 2010 The Body in Women’s Art Now: Part 2 – Flux ROLLO Contemporary Art